Sable Hunting In Zimbabwe
African sable hunting is considered to be one of the most popular hunting trophies in Southern Africa.
Table of Contents
About The African Sable
Sable antelope have the reputation of being an honorary and dangerous animal, particularly when cornered or wounded.
And rightly so.
These large handsome antelope (genus hippotragus niger) stand out from their counterparts for their impressive stature and long scimitar style horns that curve backwards.
Sable Name Meaning
The name ‘Sable’ is very apt for this statuesque antelope as there are two ways that the word describes this Sable deer.
The name is originally derived from “saber” meaning sword. Considering the shape and style of the enormous horns this antelope is famous for – it is a perfect description.
Additionally, in old English it means black. The males of the species are black in color with distinct white markings on the face and belly.
A perfect name for a beautiful antelope.
African Sable Description
These antelope are often known as the southern or common sable. In Zimbabwe they are most prevalent in the Matsetsi Valley and Malindi hunting area. The black reference refers to the male’s dark glossy coats which makes the animal conspicuous in the cold months against the beige grasses and winter hues. The female and young are dark reddish brown in comparison.
Both genders display striking pure white bellies and facial markings that are made more distinctive against their dark coats.
These statuesque animals are barrel-chested antelope featuring a short neck with a stiff black mane, brick red coloured ears and a long face displaying their facial markings. Their conspicuous mane and its horse-like build have earned them the nickname ‘Hippotragini’, meaning ‘horse-goat’.
They are a fairly large mammal with the bull antelope size reaching a shoulder height of up to 1.4 m and weighing up to 270 kg and the female up to 220kg. The cows tend to be slightly lighter in colour and slightly smaller. An interesting statistic is that their body weight matches lions and tigers!
The horns are the most impressive feature of this herbivore. They are the longest of any African antelope, apart from the kudu’s twisting masterpieces.
Both the male and female sport long ridged or ringed horns that sweep backwards in a curve. The length of mature bulls horns can reach 1.2 metres with the female showing shorter and thinner versions – with both sexes having smooth, sharp tips.
This herbivores lifespan is between 16 and 19 years.
As with most antelope, Sable is naturally shy – but can be aggressive when they feel they are under threat or injured.
You will find these antelope in herds of 10 to 30 animals, generally consisting of females and their young, with one bull looking after them. Young bulls which have been pushed out of the herd at about 3 years old make up a bachelor herd which can contain up to 12 individuals.
When a breeding herd gets too large, there will be a natural migration into smaller herds. This is the opportunity for the strongest male in a bachelor group to claim the new herd as his own. The new bull will continuously patrol round his herd, warding off challenging males and encouraging females to join.
Generally they are diurnal, being active in the early morning and late afternoon hours, particularly at dusk just before the sun sets to avoid predators. These are some of the best times for sable hunts. They like to drink at mid-day and will only move approximately a mile each day while grazing.
During the winter months, they will keep to an even smaller area of movement. In the late winter, the herds will congregate in burnt areas where new growth of grass and leaves are available. They also like moist vlei areas taking advantage of the moisture and greener grasses.
These antelope are herbivorous and therefore specialized browsing animals mainly found in the southern hemisphere savannas in Africa, specifically in the Miombo woodland areas.
They enjoy feeding on foliage, leaves, medium length grass, and herbs – with leaves from trees being ninety percent of their diet. They particularly like plants growing on termite mounds because of their greenery and taste.
Because of their browsing habits, they prefer wooded savannah areas or moist vleis offering open and sparse woodland near grasslands not far from a water source.
They do tend to avoid wide-open grassland areas where possible.
Sable hunting is available in 3 destinations we offer. All these hunting blocks are prime game areas where you will find plenty of shot opportunities.
These antelope live in fairly large herds of up to 30 with a bull in charge. The bulls are very territorial and on the lookout all the time for interlopers to his herd, including a hunter.
So be aware that he can be very aggressive and will not hesitate to charge if he feels cornered or threatened or wounded.
Sable hunting is best done in the early morning and late afternoon when the herd is grazing in more open areas. They are daily drinkers at mid-day so will use regular trails to the watering holes.
The male is easy to spot with his horns and he will always be on the edge of the herd.
Just be ready for a charge.
Available Hunting Species
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a Sable in Africa?
The African sable antelope (Hippotragus niger) is a large statuesque antelope and are popular with hunters for their large scimitar-shaped horns that curve backward. They inhabit wooded savannahs in East Africa, Southern Africa, and Sable antelope hunting is a popular trophy in Zimbabwe.
What is a trophy Sable?
A trophy sable is one that is generally a mature male that is very handsome and carries impressive horns. Sable is the No 1 African plains game trophy as they have the longest horns of any African antelope, excepting a mature Kudu bull. The horns can reach up to and over 5 feet long.
Are Sables aggressive?
As with most antelopes, sable have a reserved nature, but hunters be aware that they can also be very aggressive and especially dangerous when wounded, attacked, or feel threatened.
Are Sable endangered?
There are four sub-species of Hipotragus Niger in Africa. Most of this species found in Zimbabwe are pure Matsetsi sables and are considered to be of 'Least Concern' on the conservations status. The royal Sable of Angola is critically endangered with the Zambian genus considered vulnerable.
Is trophy hunting legal in Zimbabwe?
Trophy hunting is legal in Zimbabwe. Be sure to book through a registered professional hunter and obtain all the necessary paperwork for the species you will be hunting. Zimbabwe has a wide range of plains game, cats and dangerous game that can be hunted legally, including hunting Sable.
Send Us An Enquiry
Why Book With Us?
Got a Question?
Do not hesitate to contact us for bookings or enquiries.
Why Book With Us?
EXCELLENT GAME OPPORTUNITIES
Zimbabwe has first class hunting of both dangerous and plains game.
BIG GAME HUNTING EXPERIENCE
Gary has decades of experience in African game hunting.
TAILOR MAKE YOUR HUNT
We customize and tailor make your hunting safari to suit you.
Zimbabwe Hunting Safaris
We will strive to make your hunting experience an unforgettable one.
With our expertise and attention to detail, you will leave definitely planning to come back for more of the same.
Please do not hesitate to contact us for any queries.